Who are we?

• We are H W Mason and Sons Ltd of 9 High Street, Newport Pagnell, MK16 8AR. Registered Company: 6893500
• We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner with registration number: ZA355009

What information do we collect from you?

• We collect name and contact details from enquirers and clients.

Why do we collect this information?

• To reply to your enquiry and/or provide funeral services and plans to our clients.

What do we do with this information?

• We contact you to assist with funeral enquiries and arrange the funeral.
• We make funeral arrangements with third party suppliers.
• We arrange funeral plans on your behalf with Golden Charter.

Who might we share your information with?

• Our third party supplies; e.g. the crematorium or cemetery, minister or celebrant, doctors, florist, musician, venues, newspaper for obituary, vehicle hire company, hired in bearers and temporary staff, catering venues, etc.
• Golden Charter to arrange a funeral plan.

How long do we keep your information?

• Up to 3 months after you contact us or the date of the funeral, or longer if necessary to fulfil your funeral services.
• We keep records of funerals indefinitely in case the family contact us again in the future.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

• See “How can I access the information you hold about me?” below for information on your legal rights.
• Our contact details are here or you can email newport@hwmason.co.uk

Does your website use cookies?

• We only use anonymous, analytical cookies.
• You can set your browser to decline them.

________________________________________________

What information do we collect from you?

The personal data we would like to process on you is:

Personal data type (Source):
Name and surname (Funeral arrangements)
Address (Funeral arrangements)
Phone (Funeral arrangements)
Email(s) (Funeral arrangements)
Relationship to the deceased (Funeral arrangements)
Date of birth (Funeral arrangements)
Video footage of visitors to our offices (CCTV Cameras)

Why do we collect this information?

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

• To reply to enquiries about our services.
• For the professional fulfilment of the funeral service as instructed by you including working with third parties on your behaf.
• For the account and full payment of the funeral service.
• For your pre-paid funeral plan if applicable and instructed by you.
• To request feedback on our services and performance.
• We keep details of funerals on file so we have a record for future reference; e.g. if the family gets in touch in the future and asks for a similar funeral.
• We use Closed Circuit TV for security purposes in our car parks, entrance and reception areas.

Our legal bases for processing for the personal data are:

• Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
• Performance of the contract to provide funeral services as instructed by you.
• Our legitimate interests in confirming our clients will be able to pay for our services.
• Our legitimate interests in ensuring client satisfaction and improving our services.
• Our legitimate interests in being able to provide a similar funeral to a previous one on request by the family without having to ask too many questions at a difficult time for the family.
• Our legitimate interests in maintaining security at our premises, especially for the human remains in our care.

What do we do with this information?

We will process your personal data to achieve the above purposes as follows:

• To share your data from your original enquiry made to us either by phone, online website form, email, paper letter or in person, or third party source, with our colleagues in order to assist you with a funeral enquiry including the removal of the deceased.
• To store your data along with the deceased information on our CRM system indefinitely in case of future historical reference to funeral details is required such as the provision of exhumation on our CRM system indefinitely in case of future historical reference to funeral details is required such as the provision of exhumation, repeat of family services, plot information etc.
• To contact you by phone, email and paper communications to be able to make all the necessary funeral arrangements.
• If funeral arrangements are made in person at one of our branches, CCTV of you is in operation for security purposes and we will keep these records indefinitely in case of future security breaches.
• To pass on your details to our third party suppliers; including if applicable to the crematorium or cemetery, minister or celebrant, doctors, florist, musician, venues, newspaper in the case of an obituary, etc.
• To contact you after the funeral has taken place to ask for feedback either in the form of an online review or direct communication to the funeral director or one of the directors of the company.
• To pass on your details to Golden Charter if you apply for a pre-paid Golden Charter Plan or make a pre-paid funeral plan enquiry.
• To keep the full details until the account has been paid in full. Thereafter, or 3 months after the funeral (whichever is later), all paper details are destroyed and one copy summary client record is kept securely in a locked place and in electronic copy in our CRM System on our secure server.
• To pass on your details to our debt collection agency if the payment terms are not met.
• To contact you to make arragnements for return of the deceased’s cremated remains to you or as instructed by you elsewhere.

We do not use your information for marketing purposes.

We will only transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom to the extent we need to make funeral arrangements with third parties in another country; e.g. where the deceased or remains are to be collected from abroad or where a funeral is arranged abroad.

Who might we share your information with?

H W Mason and Sons will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent to instruct them to provide the particular service required. The following third parties may receive your personal data for the following purpose(s):

• Doctor(s) if medical certification is required/applicable
• Local crematorium for the purpose of organising cremation of the deceased
• Local cemetery for the purpose of organising burial for the deceased
• A nominated minister or celebrant for the purpose of liaising with you for your musical choices for the funeral service
• A caterer for the purpose of arranging the details of the funeral reception
• A vehicle hire company or transportation agency including the provision of horses for the purpose of the deceased and cortege at the funeral
• A printer or designer if creating the funeral service sheets externally to Masons
• MuchLoved memorial site if providing an online tribute page for the deceased
• Golden Charter if an application or enquiry for a pre-paid funeral plan is made

How long do we keep your information?

H W Mason and Sons will process personal data for up to three months after you contact us or the date of the funeral/for as long as is necessary to allow us to fulfil your funeral services and will securely store the personal data indefinitely so we have a record of the funeral for the purposes stated above. CCTV footage of visitors is retained for 4 weeks before being recorded over, unless an incident is being investigated.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

Your rights as a data subject:

• Rights of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to object to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
• We do not carry out automated processing or profiling.
• Right to judicial review – in the event that H W Mason and Sons refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (see “Who might we share your information with?”) in the process of your personal data.
Please note that the above legal rights apply to the personal data we hold about you, as a living person, rather than any data relating to the deceased.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by H W Mason and Sons (or third parties as described in “Who might we share your information with?”), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us or directly with the supervisory authority.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority contact details

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ (for Live Chat via internet)
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

H W Mason and Sons contact details

Stephanie Pink, Executive Administrator
9 High Street
Newport Pagnell
MK16 8AR

Email: newport@hwmason.co.uk
Telephone: 01908 611112

A family owned business established c.1750